1 | No, no, no.... |
Posted on Monday June 22, 2015, 01:45 by atarmegido |
This list is very poor, no more to say. Read More
|
|
2 | Missing |
Posted on Tuesday May 26, 2015, 13:40 by sandi78 |
Hello!!!
"The Lives of the others" and" Hiroshima mon amore"
is unfortunatly not in your list. Read More
|
|
3 | StebernFox20 |
Posted on Thursday January 15, 2015, 22:12 by stebernfox20 |
this is a great anime of japan that have a full fantasy and moral lessons to be happy and good all the time. i hope i can watch this anime with my nephews and kids.
http://filesharingtalk.com/content/1847-Best -Sites-To-Watch-Movies-Online-For-Free-And-Without-Regi stration Read More
|
|
4 | RE: The 100 Best Films Of World Cinema |
Posted on Monday June 30, 2014, 01:34 by Moviesfan9 |
Hi people,
sorry for spamming, I just want to recommend you this android aplication called "Similar Movies".
You type your favourite movie and it shows you similar ones.
Also, you can suggest your movies to admin and extend the database.
The main objective is to gather all great movies in one place.
If you like this idea, here is a link to app store :)
/play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.wolfshund.mo vies Read More
|
|
5 | they changed the list |
Posted on Sunday June 15, 2014, 17:35 by ashley123 |
still no blue is the warmest colour huh? Read More
|
|
6 | what a strange list |
Posted on Wednesday June 11, 2014, 18:24 by chachacha |
It's not very good with mostly mediocre films but mostly just bizarre selection. I've never seen a list like that with Amelie at number 2? A nice film but not even the 2nd or the 3rd best film of that director (delicatessen, city of lost children, and a very long engagement are all better, even if less commercially successful). Seventh Samurais is a great film, but the greatest of all time is a major hyperbole and I've never heard anyone claim that it's better than Rashomon, which is widely considered Kurasawa's masterpiece.
Other films in the top 10 like City of God are better left ignored Read More
|
|
7 | voters and list sucks |
Posted on Sunday June 8, 2014, 14:51 by biznit |
amelie number 2 with 22% actually voting it should be higher???!!....enough said. Dumb da dumb dumb dumb Read More
|
|
8 | Oh and Black Orpheus |
Posted on Sunday April 27, 2014, 03:50 by mott3000 |
The music alone should have this film included on your list. Read More
|
|
9 | Z not on your list? |
Posted on Sunday April 27, 2014, 03:44 by mott3000 |
Or did I miss it? Godzilla was a horrible film, and you include it, but not Z? Z was named the best film of 1969 by Roger Ebert, won 2 Oscars (one for best foreign film), was nominated for Best Picture and best director in Costa-Gavras, won Cannes film award for best actor, and is a classic thriller/black comedy.
Other movies missed: La Strada, Kagemusha, The Blue Angel. Really an incomplete list. Read More
|
|
10 | The Passion of Joan of Arc |
Posted on Friday April 11, 2014, 13:45 by shalveable |
Overall, I must say this is a pretty solid list, but I am baffled as to why The Passion of Joan of Arc is excluded? Possibly the greatest film ever made. Read More
|
|
11 | Uhmm |
Posted on Thursday March 27, 2014, 13:34 by DuyanngMagiting |
Chihiro's parents weren't actually missing, they were turned into pigs.
I love how Spirited Away is high on the list. Couldn't you really make way for Grave of the Fireflies? Seriously it deserves to be in the top 20 and it's not even here. Princess Mononoke too.
Haha you changed the picture in Akira. Hehe. Read More
|
|
12 | RE: This is BULLSHIT!!!! |
Posted on Thursday January 30, 2014, 10:10 by elab49 |
L: ThisIsBullshit69
Where is the GODFATHER!!??!!!!
The movie maked from Mario Puzo´s novel!!???!!!!!!
think this might be a slight misreading of the term 'world cinema'. Read More
|
|
13 | This is BULLSHIT!!!! |
Posted on Wednesday January 29, 2014, 17:14 by ThisIsBullshit69 |
Where is the GODFATHER!!??!!!!
The movie maked from Mario Puzo´s novel!!???!!!!!! Read More
|
|
14 | |
Posted on Tuesday January 28, 2014, 12:55 by DuyanngMagiting |
I think you forgot Grave of the Fireflies and Princess Mononoke. But definitely, Grave of the Fireflies. I was kinda sad that there was no Filipino film here, would've been Maynila: Sa mga kuko ng liwanag (Manila in the Claws of Light). But nonetheless great list. But, really Grave of the Fireflies! Hehe. Read More
|
|
15 | RE: A list with inexcusable omissions. |
Posted on Sunday December 29, 2013, 17:54 by elab49 |
Ah, but some of us would happily have a world top 100 without most of those. Likely an Ophuls, possibly a Malle, but unlikely with only 100. Definitely Mizoguchi. Read More
|
|
16 | A list with inexcusable omissions. |
Posted on Sunday December 29, 2013, 16:40 by filmfilmfilm |
The fact that this list does not contain Vigo's L'Atalante, Mizoguchi's Ugetsu & Sansho the Bailiff and Bresson's Mouchette renders it a failure. Also no Fassbinder, Bunel, Cocteau, Malle, Ophuls, etc. What a shame. Read More
|
|
17 | My Top Ten |
Posted on Sunday December 1, 2013, 21:35 by xylodog |
1.Pepe Le Moko
2. Alpine Fire
3. Amelie
4. Tomorrow I'll Be Scalding Myself With Coffee
5. Seven Samurai
6. Jamon Jamon
7. Woman on the Edge of a Nervous Breakdown
8. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
9. The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest
10. The Girl who Played With Fire Read More
|
|
18 | foreign films i love |
Posted on Tuesday August 27, 2013, 04:33 by bill the butcher |
next time hollywood leaves us feeling empty try these..
POLICE depardieu
CARANCHO ricardo darin
GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO noomi rapace
36 depardieu
LEBANON more intense than hurt locker
A HIJACKING
POLISSE
CELL 211
ANYTHING FOR HER remade as 'the next three days'
THE ORPHANAGE
Read More
|
|
19 | Where is Kwaidan?! |
Posted on Sunday August 25, 2013, 15:31 by interdimentia |
The greatest color movie ever made in japan Kwaidan from 1964 is nowhere to be found?!?!?! Read More
|
|
20 | Where is War And Peace?! |
Posted on Sunday August 25, 2013, 04:28 by interdimentia |
I cant believe that the Russian version of War And Peace from 1967 isnt even anywhere in this top 100 list when it should be at least in the top ten and actually imo its number one of all time,La Dolce Vita better than War And Peace? Hmmm? No way! like not even close,not even on the same planet... Read More
|
|
21 | A disgrace. |
Posted on Saturday May 11, 2013, 17:03 by Sir N.Paul Hills |
Er... a curious absence of Malle, Pasolini, Straub-Huillet, Carne, Rohmer, Rivette, Fassbinder, Hou, Kiarostami, Tarr...
the list goes on. I could place forth an infinite continuam of fine film makers more worthy of incluson than those listed in this gut-churningly mainstreamed abomination of a list. Just one Godard? Please. I suppose you really can't expect much more from the inexperienced young studs most likely hired as writers, no professional cinema critic could seriously consider "Oldboy" as the 18th greatest foreign film of all time, and worse; CITY OF GOD as 8th.
Abhorrent Read More
|
|
22 | Availability |
Posted on Tuesday April 23, 2013, 10:09 by Rozrox |
I would love to take on the task of viewing each of the 100 Best Films of World Cinema. Is there a foreign film DVD retail outlet in cyberspace, the cloud or Amazon? I'd be a consumer. Thanks for an excellent compilation.
Southern Peach Read More
|
|
23 | What about Spring. Summer. Fall. Winter...Spring? |
Posted on Thursday April 11, 2013, 10:48 by ellergy |
What about Spring. Summer. Fall. Winter...Spring?
Perhaps I overlooked it, but this Korean film should have been on the list! Read More
|
|
24 | Obsession with Asian cinema ! |
Posted on Friday March 8, 2013, 01:34 by poznan56 |
Is it about 100 best non-English films ever made or about best non-English films made between 1980 and 2010 ?
Where is Ivan the Terrible and Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)? Read More
|
|
25 | Great film !!! |
Posted on Friday March 8, 2013, 01:21 by poznan56 |
Should be in first 20 ! Read More
|
|
26 | Wrong ! |
Posted on Friday March 8, 2013, 01:04 by poznan56 |
It's not German occupation of Poland ! It's German occupation of Czechoslovakia ! Read More
|
|
27 | Strange ! |
Posted on Friday March 8, 2013, 00:53 by poznan56 |
How about Loves of a Blonde ??? Who were design this list evidently loves Asian cinema and horrors ! Read More
|
|
28 | Disagree |
Posted on Monday March 4, 2013, 12:49 by SurrealistClark |
I feel disgusted looking at this list. You vastly overlooked three directors and some of their films.
Jacques Tati: The man is a genius on so many fronts. Probably the greatest comic director of all time. His composition was untouchable by anyone, and had great influence.
Luis Bunuel: My favourite director ever. Revolutionized what many believed in, created films in a vast array of genres. Un Chien Andalou is probably the most known short film of all time, and one of the greatest DEBUTS of all time.
Guddard: Le Mepris. Nuff said.
Read More
|
|
29 | Jodorowsky |
Posted on Friday March 1, 2013, 07:17 by compie87 |
I haven't seen a lot of these, but of the ones I've seen I agree that they're all great films.
I thought it was interesting that Pan's Labyrinth was so high given that one of the lower-ranked movies (one that I haven't seen) said that Pan's Labyrinth drew a lot of it's ideas of escaping fascism with fantasy. I thought PL was great, but given that there is some other movie out there that it drew great influence from, I'm surprised it's regarded as such a high classic.
What about Jodorowsky though???
Holy Mountain. El Topo. Even Santa Sangre. I haven't seen anyone who makes movies like his.
Also great movies that didn't make the cut: Machuca, Tambien la lluvia (which plays on a similar political/fiction juxtapositon), and Castaway to the Moon (better than the American Castaway in my opinion) Read More
|
|
30 | |
Posted on Friday March 1, 2013, 03:07 by jhsz |
What abour the golem, the cabinet of doctor caligari, los olvidados, the life of others and trainspoitting (obviously they don't speak english) Read More
|
|
31 | amelie is a terrible film |
Posted on Wednesday February 13, 2013, 19:03 by lechacal |
amelie is a shit film i saw it in grade 10 fr class and was disgusted by its stupidity and perversion, goes to show that french media has no taste in film and neither does empire, la haine should have been at # 2 instead of stupid amelie, fuck you empire and fuck fr ppl for having no taste in good film Read More
|
|
32 | Unbelievable List |
Posted on Tuesday February 12, 2013, 22:19 by ght805 |
Whilst admitting that I am not familiar with many of the films on the list, I am baffled by the absence of "Les Enfants du Paradis" - probably one of the 5 best films ever made and, arguably, the greatest. In addition, how can "Rififi" be on the list when the far more accomplished "Touchez Pas Au Grisbi" is not. Max Ophuls' brilliant "Madame de ....", described by Andrew Sarris as the most perfect film ever made is absent, as is the wonderful "Casque d'Or". Read More
|
|
33 | WHA? |
Posted on Tuesday January 29, 2013, 20:51 by phewd |
The Passion of Joan of Arc?
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari? Read More
|
|
34 | Forgotten something? |
Posted on Sunday December 9, 2012, 17:25 by marcus_widberg |
What happened to ¨män som hatar kvinnor¨? Everybody agreed that noomi rapace was perfect as lisbeth salander. Shouldn't it be on here? Read More
|
|
35 | |
Posted on Monday November 26, 2012, 10:17 by mihai |
Lawrence of arabia, Night of the Generals, How to steal a million...
Peter O'Toole should be on the list, i think. Read More
|
|
36 | RE: |
Posted on Friday November 9, 2012, 13:52 by SeanNessman |
Stupid. Please read the title please. The films listed are not supposed to be in English. Read More
|
|
37 | What about Flåklypa Grand Prix?! |
Posted on Monday November 5, 2012, 13:32 by hegilla |
Even though I might be a bit partial in this matter, being Norwegian and all, but Flåklypa Grand Prix should be on this list. You haven't seen it you say, well then you have something to look forward to!! If you like animation this is a real gem of a movie that deserves to be recognized. Read More
|
|
38 | The Children of Heaven |
Posted on Sunday October 14, 2012, 08:15 by mrmohitmishra |
The movies like The Children of Heaven and LIfe is beautiful or the Secret in their eyes were not enlisted. Votes to each entry must have been disclosed Read More
|
|
39 | Oldboy deserves a spot in the top 10!!! |
Posted on Monday October 8, 2012, 09:55 by TheLazyFilmBuff |
I think Oldboy is one of the greatest films ever made! It's a shame not to even see it in the top 10 of this greatest world cinema list. Please more people be aware of this and then give it a higher voting. As this film is a hidden gem, I'm sure once the remake is made it will get a lot of recognition however I don't think nothing will be able to come close to the perfection of Oldboy!
Here is a review:
Edit - site rules don't allow advertising personal blogs/sites/youtube accounts in posts to direct users off=site. If you wish you may add a link to your sig though Read More
|
|
40 | Some films that surely should have made this list! |
Posted on Monday October 8, 2012, 09:51 by TheLazyFilmBuff |
When I think of World cinema a lot of great films come in to my head however I was very surprised films like 'The Lives of Others', 'Swades', 'Departures', 'Confessions', 'Sanjuro', 'Intouchables' and Yojimbo is not on this list. Please is there way of users voting so we can get these films on there? I'm sure other users will not be disappointed with the films that I've mentioned. Read More
|
|
41 | Movie # 26 |
Posted on Saturday September 29, 2012, 20:35 by chelath2000 |
As a young girl, movie #26 on your list, Belle et la Bete was my favorite movie. I was probably about six the first time I watched it. My father had it on VHS, and as soon as it'd finish I'd go get my father to rewind it so I could watch it again. I absolutely adore this movie. Read More
|
|
42 | Not Much of a List |
Posted on Wednesday July 11, 2012, 20:03 by bloomy333 |
Cant say I agree with the over-all representation here.
No Fassbinder?
No Pasolini?
No Bresson?
No Mizoguchi?
No Resnais?
These are major figures. This is a list of the most popular films in world cinema, not the best.
Even in the case of Godard, his best films are not picked (Contempt, Pierrot le fou, My life to live).
What a shame. Read More
|
|
43 | ...just a few missing |
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2012, 06:06 by taenial.romero |
wheres Train of Life? Love´s a Bitch? Simpathy for Lady Vengeance? ...and what the hell is doing Amelie in the 2nd place? Read More
|
|
44 | My Number 1.... |
Posted on Sunday March 25, 2012, 18:33 by Miss_Sushi |
...would be Cinema Paradiso, just beautiful and it made me sob. Missing was Malena, City of the Lost Children, Brotherhood of the Wolf and La Reine Margot. Read More
|
|
45 | MISSING TITLES: |
Posted on Monday March 12, 2012, 13:22 by Johannez |
-Abre los Ojos
-Amores perros
-Lucia y el sexo
-Taxi
-C'est arrive pres de chez vous
-Returner (Japanese)
-Monty Python & The holy Grail
+ Life of Brian (its in brittish language..;)
-Eagle vs Shark (australian language..)
-Jalla! Jalla!
-Fucking Amal
-The Kingdom
..and lots and lots of really great documentaries!
Read More
|
|
46 | |
Posted on Monday March 5, 2012, 00:30 by rm310 |
The Lives of Others.... Amores Perros? Read More
|
|
47 | |
Posted on Saturday March 3, 2012, 14:12 by AnindyaB |
Am in agreement with Hashir Kareem's list to include Guru Dutt & other contemporary names e.g. Shyam Benegal.
For its incredible film structure, Bunuel's 'Phantom of Liberty' is a personal favourite! Read More
|
|
48 | |
Posted on Saturday March 3, 2012, 14:06 by AnindyaB |
Why should i see a list that fails Charles Chaplin ? And Billy Wilder? And Alfred Hitchcock? And Alain Rainey? And David Lean? And Antonioni? And Fernando Solanas? And Ilmaz Guney? Honestly, here there seems to be a disturbing bias towards violent Asian films; against Iranian films; and yes, against, believe me, British films (Lean/ Lindsay Anderson/ John Boorman/ Ridley Scott/ Danny Boyle etc)! This critic must acquaint himself/ herself with films made before 80s... in terms of craftsmanship and pathbreaking ideas they were unparalleled! Notable absentees are (in my opinion): Citizen Kane (did i miss it in the list... BTW, pressing d button 100 times means sore fingers, could you do something about it?), Dr Zhivago, Life is Beautiful, The Journey (Solanas), Last Year at Marienbad (or Hiroshima mon Amour), North by NorthWest (or Vertigo)...
Speaking of Indian films, the choices are apalling. Including the Ray trilogy is expectedly OK, but in the same breath as Devdas (that too, thRead More
|
|
49 | A bit too heavy on Asian horror... |
Posted on Saturday February 18, 2012, 18:31 by FrannyBlue |
What about The Lives of Others or Troubled Water? Read More
|
|
50 | |
Posted on Sunday January 1, 2012, 20:39 by Arek.Zacharski |
The list missing "The Saragossa Manuscript" and "Stalker", both should be at very top of this list., "Promised Land" by Wajda could make it into first 50 as well. Also Tarkovsky movies (Solaris, Andrei Rublev) should be placed higher. Read More
|
|
51 | Good list |
Posted on Thursday December 15, 2011, 18:31 by MrPinkBatman |
That's a great list, I'm only surprised that Leningrad Cowboys was the only finnish movie on the list. The Unknown Soldier could've had been here. After seeing this list I'm going to buy Infernal Affairs, The Seventh Seal, Downfall and maybe Let The Right One In and Battle Royale. Read More
|
|
52 | |
Posted on Monday December 5, 2011, 10:00 by rachelparker |
no La vita è bella or Banlieue 13? Read More
|
|
53 | Unforgivable omissions |
Posted on Saturday November 19, 2011, 07:06 by benwoulds |
1. Grand Illusion - wow, arguably #1, just ask Orson Welles
2. The Passion of Joan of Arc
3. La Strada
4. L'Atalante
5. Mirror
6. Fanny and Alexander
7. Le Million
8. Napoleon
9. Elevator to the Gallows
10. Viridiana Read More
|
|
54 | Great list but no Iranian films??? |
Posted on Monday November 14, 2011, 20:24 by MaryGet89 |
After going through this list I got a little bit puzzled because I haven't seen Iranian films in it. What about the films by acclaimed Iranian filmmakers like Kiarostami, Makhmalbaf, Mehrjui. To my mind this list does not represent the films from Islamic coutries at all - what about their perspective? It's terrific that you put "Persepolis" here but it's not quite Iranian production, is it? Read More
|
|
55 | An Interesting List but missing quite a few |
Posted on Monday October 24, 2011, 11:30 by MrRenegadePhoenix |
Pan's Labyrinth, City of God, The Seventh Seal, Battleship Potemkin, Seven Samurai, Spirited Away - definately worthy of top 10 placement but where my two favourite films: Grave of the Fireflies & The Lives of Others? They are such great films and deserved placement in the top 50 without a doubt. Read More
|
|
56 | Could ve been better |
Posted on Friday September 16, 2011, 09:39 by hashirkareem |
its impossible to make a top 100 list to satisfy all.. a real greatest movie list should have no number limit .. having said that,i think this list is quite strange !
Amelie is without doubt a very good film..but the 2nd best film of all time ?? you've got to be kidding !! that too when 81/2 is somewhere in the 60s !! Godard, Fellini etc should be much higher on any list !
There is hardly any representation of Iranian Cinema which has produced some of the best of world cinema in the last 3 or 4 decades !
At least one Emir Kusturica movie should've been on the list..there are many that it could've replaced.
The Indian choices have veered towards blockbusters rather than good cinema.. Including Devdas is like having "the Titanic" on the list of greatest movies .. its a blockbuster, no doubt, but is completely out of place on this list.. same goes for Lagaan or Mother India (though both are good films they are, by no means, ground breaking cinema) .. Films by Ghatak (coRead More
|
|
57 | It Could be More International |
Posted on Thursday June 30, 2011, 19:43 by bernpire |
I don't disagree with the selection of films, but I do disagree with the lack of films from countries with an important film industry, such as Argentina, South Africa or Egypt. Well, Nigeria's Nollywood is indeed important, but I haven't seen yet a Nollywood film which I would argue for. I do think that Argentina's Carlos Sorin, has directed more than one film which should be here. Read More
|
|
58 | Pathetic |
Posted on Tuesday June 28, 2011, 23:43 by Elishebaall |
This list is outrageous.No Bresson films, no Bunuel films(except Un chien andalou), directors such as Godard and Tarkovskij are extremely low-ranked, while Amelie is considered to be a number 2.
At number 37, on "Rome Open City", you wrote "Magnagni as a pregnant Communist sympathizer and Fabrizzi as a noble priest", managing to spell incorrectly the names of both actors, Magnani and Fabrizi.
As part of the non-english speaking world I thank you for taking the non-english film world in such attentive consideration.
Read More
|
|
59 | Missing |
Posted on Wednesday June 1, 2011, 00:31 by Rati23 |
Where the F..K is The Lives of Others, Princess Mononoke, Grave of Fireflies? Read More
|
|
60 | |
Posted on Wednesday May 18, 2011, 06:52 by Ferociousaurus |
I also feel like La Vita e Bella is a pretty big snub. Other than that, good list. Read More
|
|
61 | Great Hungarian films |
Posted on Friday April 15, 2011, 12:43 by Bipbip |
gri csillagok (1968, Stars of Eger) - historical war drama. ---- on IMDB fekete varos (1971 TV-series, The Black Town): ---- on IMDBonfoglalas (1996, The Conquest): ------ on IMDB]
Read More
|
|
62 | Bad selection |
Posted on Sunday April 10, 2011, 18:33 by Von Goom |
Irreversible, La femme Nikita, Khadak, Taste of Cherry, La Vita e Bella are out
Any of those titles is better than one or two dozen of your selection Read More
|
|
63 | RE: What?! |
Posted on Monday November 22, 2010, 16:09 by sharkboy |
o·pin·ion
nbsp;–noun
1. a belief or judgment that rests on grounds insuffici Read More
|
|
64 | RE: Great list, but.. |
Posted on Tuesday July 6, 2010, 07:56 by bizarro |
My only real gripe with the list is how low Ikiru is. Read More
|
|
65 | RE: Pffft amend the list already |
Posted on Sunday June 27, 2010, 21:26 by LastSamurai |
After reading some posts i've watched a few of the films that weren't on the Top 100 list. Just finiished watchin Irreversible and WOW , great film. Gritty, real, and dark. Nicely acted and the "memento style" chronological way the film plays worked very well. Starts off a little slow but really gets going after 15 mins or so. If you've not seen this id personally recommend it. Defo a top 20 for me now.
Read More
|
|
66 | RE: RE: |
Posted on Sunday June 27, 2010, 12:03 by eldiabolik |
I didn't see any Robert Bresson on that list, which in turn makes any such list worthless. A joke in fact. Read More
|
|
67 | RE: |
Posted on Saturday June 26, 2010, 22:15 by fernetcontonica |
I also think is worthy but being foreign myself and most films to my eyes too I find it rather odd myself and a list of myself would not be like this at all but that's a cultural perception issue. There's a set of films that hoarde the attention and some truly awesome stuff is not even left off on purpose because they don't even get any presence. Sometimes films that arrived here quickly take even a couple of years to hit the UK. It's not Empire's fault at all but I'd like to see them venturing deeper into the films the world offers.
Read More
|
|
68 | RE: What is the "world" anyway? |
Posted on Friday June 25, 2010, 16:32 by rawlinson |
L: Julmis
I'm sure I'm not the first person to comment on the vaguely patronising tone of this whole thing, effectively setting a separate kids table for films made in other languages.
sp;
Or maybe it's a magazine trying to expand the viewing of their core fanbase by recommending 100 non-English language films? The list might not be perfect, these kind of lists never are, but it's a worthy aim. Talking about it as a kid's table is just seeing what you want to see instead of what's actually there.
films are then selected from those known in this country, leaving in the wilderness hundreds of possibly great or greater films which have not had the luck or funding to come to the attention of the English-speaking world. p;
And maybe the more that publications like Empire encourage an interest in foreign language films the more likely it is that a fanbase will grow and people will find themselves searching out more obscure films. Read More
|
|
69 | RE: What is the "world" anyway? |
Posted on Friday June 25, 2010, 16:20 by elab49 |
World Cinema would be a standard recognised category in this country used by all sites and DVD outlets. It is clearly from really one point of view - but it is a British magazine, so World being defined as non-English language isn't patronising. It just 'is'. Read More
|
|
70 | RE: RE: |
Posted on Monday June 21, 2010, 23:55 by TimBurtonVoodooGirl |
I think Pan's Labyrinth should of been higher, it's one of the best films ever made!!
And I agree with Popcorn Required, where is Amores Perros?? And also films like Life Is Beautiful, Talk To Her, Volver. You said that Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown wasn't as scrubbed up as Volver, so why didn't you include volver in your list?? >.> Apart from that, some pretty good films, not sure how much I agree with the rankings though :-/ Un Chien Andalou should of been a bit higher I think, though. 80 years and it still manages to shock and disturb it's audiences, that is impressive. Read More
|
|
71 | RE: RE: |
Posted on Monday June 21, 2010, 16:13 by spamandham |
Oh and this list inspired me to finally get round to watching Let the right one in.
So well done.
Read More
|
|
72 | RE: |
Posted on Monday June 21, 2010, 16:11 by spamandham |
The 'what not to say' on the Polanski entry made me lol Read More
|
|
73 | RE: This list sucks |
Posted on Sunday June 20, 2010, 22:43 by Miles Messervy 007 |
L: shady_88
Höstsonaten
oh you make me laugh
Read More
|
|
74 | RE: nice list, but... |
Posted on Sunday June 20, 2010, 19:13 by Ultimo Lee |
L: nunojordao
where's Gomorra?
ame 852th........which is way too high
Read More
|
|
75 | RE: RE: |
Posted on Sunday June 20, 2010, 02:07 by Perros |
Absolutely terrible list. Good movies, terrible rankings. Also, no way in hell should Spirited Away be that high in the list. I've seen this movie twice and it's not as good as you all make it out to be. Read More
|
|
76 | RE: |
Posted on Saturday June 19, 2010, 23:45 by hiptobesquare_x |
It isn't an appalling list but when you consider the fact that it is composed of every film not from the UK or the USA then 100 is a ridiculously small number to narrow it down to. I think it's as good a place as any to start for someone who wants to get in to World Cinema (eurgh how naff that sounds...). You get the picture. Read More
|
|
77 | RE: This list sucks |
Posted on Saturday June 19, 2010, 23:01 by swordsandsandals |
L: shady_88
oh Empire, you make me laugh
hy? Because they don't have exactly the same film taste as you? Read More
|
|
78 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Saturday June 19, 2010, 17:09 by Miles Messervy 007 |
L: elab49
It'd certainly be interesting definition wise if posters like Dantes and Fernetcontonica took part ote]Eh-khm.
The list is an odd mix, but I had suitably low expectations and a horrible film at number 2 is sort of redeemed by some of the more interesting choices. Read More
|
|
79 | RE: Top 100 |
Posted on Saturday June 19, 2010, 01:38 by LastSamurai |
Hmmm... Ichi the Killer? Plus im enjoying hearing everyones opinions on other films they think should be on the list. The several that a few people have mentioned that weren't i'm gonna try and watch. Perhaps if people could write a little about each film that was missed off people can just look em up and draw there own conclusions. Then we could perhaps do our own Top 100 with a more "educated" audience.
Read More
|
|
80 | RE: |
Posted on Thursday June 17, 2010, 14:46 by Qwerty Norris |
A good list there Empire, admittedly there's a lot I haven't seen but looking at what's on it I'm intrigued to see a number of stuff there.
Still, I'm pretty disappointed you couldn't find a spot for the likes of Fitzcarraldo, the Lives of Others, the Diving Bell & the Butterfly, Au Revoir Les Enfants & the Return- and yet find room for the likes of Infernal Affairs to be so high on the list.
Each to their own though I guess.....
Read More
|
|
81 | RE: The 100 Best Films Of World Cinema |
Posted on Tuesday June 15, 2010, 19:28 by demoncleaner |
Just to point out a wee bijou error-ette (for my own near-sexual gratification than for editorial concern) but the Rashomon remake that credits Kurosawa as co-writer is ragebsp; lawsp;
*lights cigarette* Read More
|
|
82 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Tuesday June 15, 2010, 00:18 by benskelly |
L: rawlinson
L: swordsandsandals
Films not in the English Language then?
With the obvious rule that Na'vi doesn't count as a language.
sp;
Or Klingon. Read More
|
|
83 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Tuesday June 15, 2010, 00:17 by rawlinson |
L: swordsandsandals
Films not in the English Language then?
sp;
With the obvious rule that Na'vi doesn't count as a language. Read More
|
|
84 | RE: Mesrine!!!?? |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 22:03 by Piles |
L: Bobby TwoTimes
Possibly one of the greatest gangster movies ever made, certainly Vincent Cassel's masterpiece and the best French films since Irreversible (another one missing!).
Not a great list Empire, it must be said.
here's not a single Rohmer film in this list and you are complaining about Mesrine?
Read More
|
|
85 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 21:59 by Piles |
Also, Amelie at number two? Highest Godard at number 75? And that's 'Breathless'? Your list is rubbish. Read More
|
|
86 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 21:58 by benskelly |
So true, Piles.
You gotta' admit though - sure gets us clicking like monkeys with a cocaine button. Read More
|
|
87 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 21:55 by Piles |
Dear Empire,
Please in future can you make it so I don't have to press next a hundred times before I can be outraged by one of your lists. I would much rather be outraged in the space of a simple scroll down a texted list.
Thanks.
Read More
|
|
88 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 21:53 by swordsandsandals |
Films not in the English Language then? Read More
|
|
89 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 21:35 by elab49 |
It'd certainly be interesting definition wise if posters like Dantes and Fernetcontonica took part Read More
|
|
90 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 21:24 by swordsandsandals |
Top 100 World Cinema films - that could be an interesting one for us lot at Lists, Elab. Read More
|
|
91 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 20:07 by elab49 |
'course posters could list their personal top 100 World Cinema films, and also confirm they've seen each and every one of the Empire 100.
Just for context. Read More
|
|
92 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 19:39 by rawlinson |
L: swordsandsandals
How many more people are just going to list films they like but aren't in? They couldn't include every film, and chances are they don't like the one you keep harping on about as much as you do. Simple as that.
sp;
Have you never read one of these threads before? Read More
|
|
93 | RE: Another interesting addition to the list... |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 18:29 by swordsandsandals |
How many more people are just going to list films they like but aren't in? They couldn't include every film, and chances are they don't like the one you keep harping on about as much as you do. Simple as that.
On another note, where was Once? I get it was in English, but it should be in every list ever. Read More
|
|
94 | RE: Very Bad Empire. |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 17:54 by SYMONDS |
That what I said, using some what dubious grammer. Read More
|
|
95 | RE: |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 13:28 by Kendra71 |
Please tell me I'm not the only person who saw and loved Avalon ? Wondered about the awesome Belleville Triplets, but couldn't think whether it was foreign language or in fact silent except for the song. Happy to see Pan's Labyrinth so high. I wish I could speak spanish so I could watch the film instead of the subtitles, but its still fantastic. Battle Royle should have been higher as its a riot. Interesting list all in all. Reminded me to put Metropolis on my Amazon wish list. Read More
|
|
96 | RE: Very Bad Empire. |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 12:25 by dankeane |
Eh... Das Boot was made in 1981. What are you talking about? http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0082096/ Read More
|
|
97 | RE: |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 07:46 by benskelly |
L: KillerKane
Irreversible?
sp;
Maybe for Most Disturbing Use Of A Fire Extinguisher, otherwise...nope. Read More
|
|
98 | RE: Oldboy is good enough to be that high in the list. |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 07:37 by benskelly |
Wow, a lot of posters on here have terrible taste...
BATTLE ROYALE is utter crap. It is one of the stupidest films I've ever seen.
SUSPIRIA is the second biggest piece of crap.
CROUCHING TIGER has it's moments, but is incredibly overrated.
FLYING DAGGERS, on the other hand, is a giddy fucking masterpiece and visual feast - so for those of you saying "what???"...you're wrong. Just FYI.
Now could we stop mentioning THE LIVES OF OTHERS over and over again? It was a very good film, maybe great, and should have been in the lower half of the list.
I criticized the list, but jokingly. It's a fine list. There's no pleasing everyone. And I love all these people who want to fill the Top Ten only with films from the last five years. Gimme' a break. Watch an old movie once in a while, you snotnosed brats. Otherwise you really have no idea what you're talking about. AndRead More
|
|
99 | RE: |
Posted on Monday June 14, 2010, 01:28 by Ultimo Lee |
Why when there's a list is there so many first time posters?
Not bad managed to have seen 53 of them, my top 10 in no particular order would be
City of God
Oldboy
Infernal Affairs
Festen
Jean de Florette / Manon des Sources
A Prophet
The Vanishing
Hard Boiled
Battle Royale
Goodbye Lenin
Read More
|
|
100 | RE: |
Posted on Sunday June 13, 2010, 18:12 by Deviation |
Yes there are some strange omissions but still a great 100 List nontheless. Read More
|
|
101 | RE: Missing in favor of violence? |
Posted on Saturday June 12, 2010, 23:18 by swordsandsandals |
I'm going to focus on the positives.
The Seven Samurai, Ikiru, My Neighbour Totoro, Spirited Away, Aguirre, City of God, Pan's Labyrinth and others are all masterpieces. I'm only in the Top 50 at the moment as well. Read More
|
|
102 | RE: Missing in favor of violence? |
Posted on Saturday June 12, 2010, 20:29 by benskelly |
Okay, I have my gripes as well...
First of all, not including PELLE THE CONQUERER is a sin of the highest order. Secondly, HOUSE OF THE FLYING DAGGERS should be much higher up, and I'd dump CROUCHING TIGER...
Then you need to open up your eyes to Jacques Becker's French crime masterpieces: LE TROU (THE HOLE), TOUCHEZ PAS AU GRISBI, and CASQUE D'OR.
And the Japanese samurai classic HARA KIRI.
And where's BETTY BLUE? Or, for that matter, LA FEMME NIKITA??
Carry on.
Read More
|
|
103 | RE: RE: |
Posted on Saturday June 12, 2010, 16:07 by evildave69 |
Reader's Poll eh? Do you not remember 'The 50 Worst Films Ever' list. If anything it proves that readers as a collective, whether Empire or not, no a truck load of fuck-all. Read More
|
|
104 | RE: |
Posted on Saturday June 12, 2010, 15:42 by JapStrangler |
L: mcclane3011
Just the 1 bruce lee movie? Hardboiled needs to be much higher! and what about the killer...where the hell was that??!! Also what about jackie Chan's project A. At the risk of pissing a lot of people off seven samurai is much over rated and needs to be much lower. Korean war epic brotherhood should be on the list.Perhaps next time this kind of list is done it should be a list compiled by readers.
ally, why can't we have a reader's poll?
Read More
|
|
105 | RE: |
Posted on Saturday June 12, 2010, 10:09 by itzibitzius |
They mixed up the descriptions of Touki Bouki and Xala... Get it sorted Empire! Read More
|
|
106 | RE: Did I miss BETTY BLUE in there? wtf |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 21:58 by Megalo-who? |
L: Wrathschild
and how about STALKER hmmm.
ther than Andrei Rublev and Solaris, Empire never mentions Tarkovsky. But yes, Mirror, Stalker, Notalgia and The Sacrifice should all be on there. Oh yeah and The Lives Of Others, a glaring omission considering the populist nature of the list and the fact that it towers above. Read More
|
|
107 | Devdas and Lagaan, seriously? |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 20:16 by SultanAmeer |
I won't argue about great movies like Rashomon and Nosferatu are lower in the list than less-great movie like Let The Right One In, City of God and Pan's Labyrinth because this won't change the mind of the person(s) who compiled that list but what about two not so great Bollywood movies in the list. Devdas and Lagaan both upper in the list than Mother India, seriously? Even most Bollywood critics won't agree with that. What about real great Bollywood movies like Pyaasa, Devdas (1955), Do Bigha Zamin, these movies are way better than Devdas and Lagaan and they are not even in that list. They should've research more before compiling that list.
What's the issue with this quote "Shahrukh Khan isn't the Tom Cruise of Bollywood. Tom Cruise is the Shahrukh Khan of Hollywood!" They certainly didn't watch Shahrukh Khan's other performances or they just don't like Tom Cruise.
Doesn't Das Boot released in 1981? Read More
|
|
108 | RE: |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 19:31 by The Waco Kid |
what about Man bites dog ( i thought it was bloody funny)
or two films i think beat jean de florette/manon des source they being
la gloire de mon pere
le chateau de ma mere
Read More
|
|
109 | RE: |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 18:42 by Boyden |
What is the reasoning to leaving out The Lives of others, Irreversible, Funny Games and Alexander Nevsky? Read More
|
|
110 | RE: Honestly, how could you miss |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 16:12 by livila |
L: Phanda03
Au revoir, les enfants?????
ve that film too. Read More
|
|
111 | RE: Great list |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 16:08 by livila |
L: edwardon
Great list, but I'd also like to have seen included Letters from Iwo Jima, The Lives of Others, La Mala Educacion, Eat Drink Man Woman, The Orphanage and e Margotote]
Yes, definately La Reine Margot. I think with a proper dvd release rather than the cut US version, this film would be remembered again. Full version is available in Germany but not France.
Other than that, great list. Personally I'd have After the Wedding, Volver and Twin Sisters in there. Read More
|
|
112 | RE: COME AND SEE'S A BIG PILE OF SHIT! |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 16:04 by Mrs.Doyle |
Ki-duk Kim's 2003 , Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring"eoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom) anyone?? Amazing Korean film that had us enthralled when shown on TV a few years back./align]Also nd Jim]Cinema Paradiso Top Ten! Read More
|
|
113 | RE: Missing? |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 14:24 by tftrman |
Some of the suggestions people are making just wouldn't get near a top 100 list -
City Of Lost Children - It's good but uneven in tone and the ending is badly written.
Sympathy For Mr Vengeance - Not even the best of Chan-wook's vengeance trilogy
Irreversible - That's a tough one, it's a really powerful film but there's no re-watch appeal for me so wouldn't make the list either.
Read More
|
|
114 | RE: Missing? |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 13:58 by Helen OHara |
Just to address a few of the points raised, we make no apologies whatsoever for the films on the list or their placement. This list was derived from a MUCH longer long list which included most of those y'all have suggested (except A Very Long Engagement - it ain't all that) and we narrowed it down to something that felt fair and representative to us.
On a couple of the smaller mistakes, we're fixing those now. The classification of Persepolis and Un Chien Andalou as non-French was partly because of the directors and partly (if I'm honest) trying not to make it such a home run for the darn Frenchies, who have a nasty habit of making consistently brilliant films.
Read More
|
|
115 | RE: I'll be the first to bitch... |
Posted on Friday June 11, 2010, 11:14 by Funkyrae |
L: Snake-Eyes
THE ORPHANAGE? IRREVERSIBLE? actually, 'The greatest films not in the English language'? o where were PASSION OF THE CHRIST and APOCALYPTO?at about Snake-Eyes' Favourite - LE PACTE DES LOUPS?!
opefully in the bin where they belong! Read More
|
|
| |