|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Try Bounen no Xam'd, aka Xam'd: Lost Memories. It's made by the same folks that did Eureka 7, and it's got a similarly grand tone.
__________________
|
Sponsored Links |
Please register to remove the above advertisement. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Dennou Coil amazingly unique anime. great concept! The animation is just too good. Fruits Basket good, solid story. great characters, even if a little cute. Lovely Complex great love story. Lots of funny moments. Starts out slow, but really has a unique way with the animation. Loved it. Melancholy of Haruhi Suzuhima amazingly good anime. great characters, awesome story. Haibane Renmei just finished this one, a little slow, doesn't do much, but man, its really unique, again, superb characters. Some very 'omg' moments. Love the emotional intensity in this one. |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
No seriously, the gang is caught up in a time loop created by her and the past 5 episodes have been the same exact thing with minor alterations and no resolution. I have no idea who thought this would be a good idea for TV. And yeah, Gundam 00 S2 was pretty weak compared to season 1 and it even got progressively worse.
__________________
Quote:
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
On the plus side, next episode is supposed to be the end of the loop, thank god.
__________________
Diablo III Battletag: Arrow#1360 / jingajin@gmail.com 3DS Friend Code: 2406-5910-7989 |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
What? There's a season 2 of Haruhi? Holy shit.
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
It sucks. Avoid it for now.
Seriously, I haven't seen a show go so downhill so fast.
__________________
3DS Friend Code: 2019-9771-2777 Pokémon Black Friend Code: 2923 8368 2413 |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
I loved that volume in the novels.
__________________
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
Recently finished watching Claymore, Chobits, and Kaze no Stigma
Claymore was almost as awesome as Devil May Cry and Chobits was a welcome departure from depressing downer-ending anime. Kaze no Stigma was... cool, i guess. Oh, and Code Geass was lame after season 1 ended. Causality just doesn't stick it's neck out that far to try and ruin the life of one person. Going a bit further back, I finally finished all of the Evangelion stuff, got clinically depressed, and moved on only to find they're remaking it so i'll be obligated to watch that depressing dysfunctional cast angst all over themselves while blowing crap up again. at least i get to gawk at ZOMFG REI BANDAGE GIRL again! Watching S2 of Gundam 00 as well, and rather enjoying it, though i'm only 8 eps in at the moment. Started Black Lagoon, but i doubt I'll finish it. Tried to watch the Negima anime, but found it harder to get into than the manga. I'll probably just watch Gurren Lagann again.
__________________
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
It pains me so much that they don't continue the Berserk and Claymore animes as both mangas are not only much further in the story, but much more awesome. Unfortunately the weak "ending" to the Claymore anime pretty much ensures they'll never do it unless it's a total redo.
I also forgot to recommend Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino. It has a bit more focus than the first season, and is much better(even though I thought the first season was great). The art direction is different, but the season itself is great.
__________________
Quote:
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Have pretty much narrowed to my top 20 all-times favorites animes, and re-watch them from time to time.
Will probably list them here someday... Recently, I've been through the whole Full Metal Panic season 1,2 and Fumoffu again. It's oldies but goodies. This summer, I'm planning to go again through Witch Hunter Robin, Kino no Tabi, Wolf Rain, and possibly Ergo Proxy. Yeah, I'm an old-fashioned guy like that.
__________________
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|